Events

cobrabackroom-11Cobra Club hosts live bands, burlesque, DJs, and more!  Please check our Facebook page for details about our upcoming events.

www.facebook.com/cobraclubbk

For booking inquiries and questions please contact cobraclubbooking@gmail.com.

 

Every Tuesday:  Fly Biosphere Trivia Night, 8:30pm

Every Friday, 7:30pm: Improv Comedy with The Postmen, $5 cover

Every Friday, 9pm: Live from Outer Space, stand-up comedy show, suggested donation

Every Friday, 11-4am: Kings of Karaoke, no cover

Every Saturday, back room:  Live bands (9-midnight) & Kings of Karaoke (midnight-4am)

Every Friday & Saturday, front room: Rock ‘n’ Roll DJs from 9-4am

 

Upcoming Events:

Thursday, 5/25:  Live bands: Noisebody, Silver Tongues, and Jason Matuskiewicz!  
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 5/27:  Live bands: River Cult, Mirror Queen, and Rope Trick!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Sunday, 5/28:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Memorial Day Weekend Party!  Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Wednesday, 5/31:  Live bands: Teenage Bubblegums (Italy), Young Rochelles, and Hopeless Otis!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 6/1:  Blackout Diaries Comedy Show!  
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 6/3:  Live bands: NegativeHate, Akari, and Fall of the Albatross!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 6/4:  Live bands:The Threads, The Droogettes, and Pale Moon Gang!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Wednesday, 6/7:  Benefit for Punk Island!  Live bands: The Loneliers, Carmel Liburdi, Trashy, Sister Munch, Cop/Out!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 6/8:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8pm, no cover.

Saturday, 6/10:  Live bands: Anarchy Within, Natural Stranger, and A/B!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Sunday, 6/11:  Live bands: Gloves, and more tba!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 6/15:  Live bands: The Kominas, Giant Kitty, Basic Bitches, and Megaweapon!  
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Saturday, 6/17:  Cobra Club 5th Anniversary Party!!!
Featuring the Cobra Staff Talent Show!  See the skills of our staff on stage from 9-midnight.  Followed by karaoke from 12-4am.

Sunday, 6/18:  Live bands: Primadonnaz, 3 Parts Dead, and more tba!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Saturday, 6/24:  Live bands: Toranavox, Dark Moon Apache, Diasters, and ’94 Knicks!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 6/29:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 9pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Saturday, 7/8:  Live bands: The Values, and more tba!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Saturday, 7/15:  Gran Noche Latin Variety Show! Featuring standup comedy, burlesque, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $5 advance/$10 door.

Wednesday, 7/26:  Live bands: Symptoms, Applecores, and more tba!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

 

 
Past Events:

Wednesday, 5/24:  Flashback to the 70s burlesque show!  Produced by Scarlett Lace!
Doors at 9pm, $15 cover.

Sunday, 5/21:  Benefit for Punk Island!  Live bands: Lady Bits, The Shook Ones, Almost Aimless, and K Pasa!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 5/20:  Church Night NYC: a comedy production featuring sketch, music, improv, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 5/18:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Cripple Double, and more!

Wednesday, 5/17:  Live bands: Kiel Grove, Sketchy, Boss’ Daughter, and American Pinup!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 5/14:  Live bands: Oof, Chaser, and Alien Trilogy!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Saturday, 5/13:  Live bands: Johnny Mellor’s Bastardos, Molly Rhythm, The Maledictions, and World Record Players!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 5/11:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Sunday, 5/7:  Live bands: Feces, Law$uits, Painted Faces, and Unnatural Ways!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 5/6:  Live bands: Surf Thugs, Yawn Mower, and Hills to Height!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 5/4:  Live bands: Hengine, Solid State, and The Azerbaijan AV Club!  
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 4/30:  Live bands: Necrotic Society, Idaho Green, Polyanna, and Chet Pleather & the Bed Wetters!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 4/29:  Church Night NYC: a comedy production featuring sketch, music, improv, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 4/27:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 9pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Wednesday, 4/26:  Brown Girls to the Front! Live bands: Lady Bits, Thundera, and The Violence!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 4/23:  Live bands: Crusasis, Warmth, Dad, and Remain!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 4/22:  Live bands: The Jacked Bennies, WhiskeyDick, Live Girls, and Jennifer Blowdryer!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 4/20:  Live bands: The Manimals and This Criminal Soul!
Doors at 10pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 4/20:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8pm, no cover.

Sunday, 4/16:  Live bands: Reindeer Castle, Horse Mode, and Noxious Foxes!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 4/15:  Live bands: Toranavox, Hard Nips, Them’s Good Eatin, Video Daughters!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 4/13:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Cripple Double, Ereptile Disfunction, Cold Fur!

Wednesday, 4/12:  Sweet Lorraine presents Drag & Burlesque (FUN)draiser for the Center for Anti-Violence Education!
Doors at 8:30pm, $15 cover/$25 VIP.

Sunday, 4/9:  Live bands: Schmeeze, Deadly Wights, and Violent Island!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 4/8:  Gran Noche Latin Variety Show! Featuring standup comedy, burlesque, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $5 advance/$10 door.

Thursday, 4/6:  Live bands: Samantha, Qwam, Sister Munch, Ted’s Dead, and Red Arkade!  
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Wednesday, 4/5:  Sweet Lorraine presents Sweet Fantasy Burlesque!
Doors at 8:30pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 4/2:  Live bands: Sally Draper, Awful Din, and Youth Moose!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 4/1:  Benefit for Punk Island!  Live bands: Alien She, My So-Called Band, Beastie Grlz, and Stay Tuned!
Doors at 7pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 3/30:  Live bands: Dickicker, Sanchita, and Dead Sexy Sheila!  
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Wednesday, 3/29:  Vanhalesque burlesque show!  Produced by Scarlett Lace!
Doors at 9pm, $15 cover.

Sunday, 3/26:  Live bands: The Nuclears, Sister Munch, Toward Space, and Hot Mayonnaise!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 3/25:  Live bands: The Values, Ted’s Dead, and Dangerous Animals!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 3/23:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Gramma, Stallone the Reducer, T. Cross, KS/PW, Leather Can!

Wednesday, 3/22:  Witch Hunt comedy show!  Hosted by Merrill Davis, Irene Morales, and Wanjiko Eke!
Doors at 8:30pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 3/19:  Live bands: Woodhull, Spookfish, Rodenticide, and Sun Castle!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 3/18:  Church Night NYC: a comedy production featuring sketch, music, improv, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 3/16:  Live bands: Libel, Paper Fleet, and LoganX!  
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Saturday, 3/11:  Benefit for Punk Island!  Live bands: Qwam, Ellen & the Degenerates, Tin Vulva, Lady Bizness, and Disposable!
Doors at 7pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 3/9:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Sunday, 3/5:  Live bands: LSF, Winter Wolf, and Alien Trilogy!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 3/4:  Live bands: Debbie Downer, Holly Overton, Big Cheese, and Room 17!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Thursday, 3/2:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 9pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Sunday, 2/26:  Live bands: Car Bomb Parade, Radioactive Material, The Shooting Gallery, and Hekla!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 2/25:  Benefit for Punk Island!  Live bands: Sister Munch, Snatch Attack, and more!
Doors at 7pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 2/23:  Live bands: Big Bliss, Miracle Sweepstakes, Girl Scout, and Hopeless Otis!  
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Wednesday, 2/22:  Quinceanera for Ginger Twist!  A burlesque birthday party!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Monday, 2/20:  Black History Through Our Eyes: A Black Lives Matter Burlesque Benefit Show.  Presented by Burlesque Cares and Qualms Galore! 
Doors at 7:30pm, $15 cover.

Sunday, 2/19:  Brazen Acorn Cabaret!  Benefitting the ACLU.
Doors at 9pm, $10 suggested donation.

Saturday, 2/18:  Benefit for GEMS NYC!  Live bands: Answering Machine, There Are Four Lights, Sister Munch, and Malvinas!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 2/16:  Girls, Girlz, Grrrls: benefit for Emily’s List!  Live bands, comedy, and burlesque!
Doors at 9pm, $20 suggested.

Wednesday, 2/15:  Scarlett Lace presents: Rise of the Underdog Burlesque!
Doors at 8:30pm, $15 cover.

Sunday, 2/12:  Gran Noche Latin Variety Show! Featuring standup comedy, burlesque, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $5 advance/$10 door.

Saturday, 2/11:  Live bands: La Huerta, Deadly Wights, Bandits on the Run, and more tba!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Thursday, 2/9:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Sunday, 2/5:  Super Bowl Sunday!
Two large screens, free pizza, drink specials, $2 Coney Island Pilsner, and more!

Saturday, 2/4:  Live bands: The Steve Garvin Band, Noah Redfield, and A Shadow of Jaguar!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 2/2:  Live bands: The Conjugal, BBW, and Jack Martin!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Wednesday, 2/1:  Sweet Lorraine presents Sweet Fantasy Burlesque!
Doors at 8:30pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 1/29:  Live bands: The Anarchy Within, Carbomb Parade, Dead on a Friday, and H8 Trash Distasters!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 1/28:  Church Night NYC: a comedy production featuring sketch, music, improv, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 1/26:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 9pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Sunday, 1/22:  Live bands: The Shook Ones, The Subtexts, and Deadly Wights!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 1/19:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Cripple Double, Tight Fright, and more!

Sunday, 1/15:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  MLK Weekend Party!  Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Saturday, 1/14:  Live bands: Hekla, Fisk NYC, and Red Arkade!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 1/12:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Sunday, 1/8:  Live bands: Drug Bug, Sip, Lance Bangs, and Max Pain & the Groovies!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 12/31:  Cobra Club New Year’s Eve Party!  Bands: Sister Munch, Meltman, and Slayer but gay (8-midnight), and Kings of Karaoke (midnight-4am).  Complimentary champagne at midnight!  Plus DJs Uncle Larry & Ms Kenia, photos, and more!  8-4am, $10 cover for bands, no cover for front room/late karaoke.

Thursday, 12/29:  Live bands: Royal Coke, But Pyrite, and Science Club!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 12/24:  Cobra Club’s Christmas Eve Party!  Karaoke from 10-2am, DJs 9-4am, and more!
No cover!

Sunday, 12/18:  Gran Noche Latin Variety Show & Dance Party!
Doors at 9pm, $5 advance/$10 door.

Saturday, 12/17:  Live bands: Glowing-Eyed Friends, Powdermaker, and Terra & the Dactyls!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 12/17:  Krampus Holiday Fair!
4-9pm, free entry!

Thursday, 12/15:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: tba!

Wednesday, 12/14:  Bushwick Print Lab’s Art of the T Show & Pop Up Shop!
Doors at 7pm, no cover.

Sunday, 12/11:  Dolly Parton Jukebox Musical: A Hastily Written Masterpiece Starring the Audience, 9pm.
This unique show is a mixture of music, karaoke, comedy, theater, and more!

Saturday, 12/10:  Live bands: Orca Minor, Semaphore, Watergh0st, and Secret Creatures!
Doors at 8pm, $8 cover.

Thursday, 12/8:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Wednesday, 12/7:  Live bands: The Cure vs. Depeche Mode w Sean Yox & the Streamers!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 12/4:  Live bands: Galapagos Now!, Ex-Mothers, and ’94 Knicks!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 12/3:  Live bands: Toranavox, Cinema Cinema, Sic Tic, and The New Restaurants!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 11/27:  New Wave Cabaret!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 11/26:  Live bands: Helka, Ghost Wing, and Deadly Wights!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Monday, 11/21:  How to Get Run Over By a Truck: Storytelling & Reading by Katie McKenna!
Doors at 7pm.

Sunday, 11/20:  Live bands: Crisco Dreams, The Johannas, Dagmara, and more tba!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 11/19:  Live bands: Lady Bizness, Tonya Harding, Sister Munch and Queen with a Megaphone!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 11/17:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: tba!

Sunday, 11/13:  Live bands: The Anarchy Within, Hounds of Justice, Swinging Riot, and Car Bomb Parade!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 11/12:  Live bands: Stereobird, Deadly Wights, and Video Beast!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 11/10:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Monday, 11/7:  Live bands: The Planes, The New Restaurants, and Jarva Land!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 11/6:  Live bands: Not Fur Longs, Warhawks, Gasoline Heart and Knolls!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 11/5:  Church Night NYC: a comedy production featuring sketch, music, improv, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 11/3:  Live bands: JD Reverie, Aya Aziz, Adhamh Roland!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Monday, 10/31:  Halloween Show!  Live bands: Wet Leather, Caravela, and Rat’s Mouth!
Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Sunday, 10/30:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Halloween Weekend Party!  Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Saturday, 10/29:  5th Annual ZOMBIE PROM!
Featuring 80s DJs, Kings of Karaoke, drink specials, cupcakes, and more!

Friday, 10/28:  La Extraordinaria Historia de Julia Pastrana, a work-in-progress performance.  Laura Anderson Barbata in collaboration with Fem Appeal.
Doors at 7:30, cover tba.

Thursday, 10/27:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: tba!

Wednesday, 10/26:  Live bands: Madam West, Ishmael, and Irrevery!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 10/23:  Amy Winehouse Jukebox Musical: A Hastily Written Masterpiece Starring the Audience, 9pm.
This unique show is a mixture of music, karaoke, comedy, theater, and more!

Saturday, 10/22:  Live bands: Dangerous Animals, Super FM, and Monkeybite!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 10/20:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 8pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Wednesday, 10/19:  Third Clinton/Trump Presidential Debate!  
Doors at 8:30pm, Debate from 9-10:30.

Monday, 10/17:  Live bands: The Hooten Hallers, The Johannas, and The Ferdy Mayne!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Sunday, 10/16:  Gran Noche Latin Variety Show & Dance Party!
Doors at 9pm, $5 advance/$10 door.

Saturday, 10/15:  Live bands: Geordie Austen, Max Low, & The Reverse Engineers!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 10/13:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Monday, 10/10:  Live bands: Ggggames, Rowch, & Aeon Rings!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 10/9:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Columbus Day Weekend Party!  Doors at 11pm, no cover.

Sunday, 10/9:  Second Clinton/Trump Presidential Debate!  
Doors at 8:30pm, Debate from 9-10:30.

Saturday, 10/8:  Live bands: Caterwaul of Sound, Reign of Zaius, & Midnight Crisis!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 10/6:  Live bands: The Hipp Pipps, Raven Seaton Hancock, Chihana, Sean Coleman & the Quasars!
Doors at 7:30pm, $12 cover.

Sunday, 10/2:  Bushwick Open Studios: BLOOD, SWEAT, & BEERS: NYC Music Photography by Jeanette Moses!  Viewing from 12-6pm.

Saturday, 10/1:  Bushwick Open Studios: BLOOD, SWEAT, & BEERS: NYC Music Photography by Jeanette Moses!  Live bands: Thick, The Rizzos, and more!
Opening Reception 7-9pm, bands at 10pm & 11pm.

Monday, 9/26:  First Clinton/Trump Presidential Debate!  With acoustic sets by Screwjack and Laura Lacy following!
Doors at 8:30pm, Debate from 9-10:30.

Sunday, 9/25:  Live bands: Natural Stranger, Anarchy Within, & Swinging Riot!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 9/24:  Live bands: Slang King, Sun Voyager, Cinema Cinema, and Landing!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 9/22:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Somnambulist, Moe Volume, Brooke Pridemore, & Michael P.!

Wednesday, 9/21:  Psychotic!, horror movie screening!
Doors at 8:30.

Sunday, 9/18:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 8pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Saturday, 9/17:  Live bands: God Tiny, Thermite, and J. R. Atkins!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 9/15:  Live bands: Drlng, The Proofreaders, and The Rosewood Girl!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 9/10:  Live bands: REC, Plaid Dracula, and Holodeck!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 9/8:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Sunday, 9/4:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Labor Day Weekend Party!  Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Saturday, 9/3:  Live bands: Roman Polanski’s Baby, The Johanna’s, & Alice Buchanan!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Thursday, 9/1:  Live bands: Hippiehaus, Marvin Marquer, Golden Driller!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 8/28:  Gran Noche Latin Variety Show & Dance Party!
Doors at 9pm, $5 advance/$10 door.

Saturday, 8/27:  Live bands: Trash Gendar, Milhaus, and Tiny Beast!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 8/20:  Venom 4th Anniversary!, 9pm.  Live bands:  Don’t Scare the Animals and more tba.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 8/18:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores! Music, comedy, and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Sunday, 8/14:  Live bands: The Primadonnaz, Nasty Things, and Ghost Wing!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 8/13:  Live bands: The Nuclears, The Mad Doctors, and Pop Empire!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 8/11:  Live bands: SenseNet, Church of Open Sores, and Sad Girls on Instagram!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Monday, 8/8:  Live bands: Ted’s Dead, Get Married, Love Died Laughing, and Baghdaddios!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Sunday, 8/7:  Sunday Social Acoustic Night!  Hosted by Laura Lacy.  Doors at 9:00, no cover.

Saturday, 8/6:  Live bands: Wyldflowers, Fun Crusher, and The Off White!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 8/4:  Live bands: Dandy Lions, Natural Stranger, and Bob Funck!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 7/31:  Taylor Swift Jukebox Musical: A Hastily Written Masterpiece Starring the Audience, 9pm.
This unique show is a mixture of music, karaoke, comedy, theater, and more!

Saturday, 7/30:  Live bands: The Nuclears, The Rats, and The Omega Men!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 7/28:  Live bands: Tedsdead, Dad, and The Off White!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Wednesday, 7/27:  Live bands: CUP, Carolla Lovelace, and Stay Champion!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 7/23:  Live bands: Dan Friel, Hiram Maxim, Stats, Murderedman!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 7/21:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Ice Balloons, Cripple Double, Plaza Palooze, Chorizo, and Respecticons! T. Cross Birthday Show!

Saturday, 7/16:  Church Night NYC: a comedy production featuring sketch, music, improv, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 7/14:  Live bands: Alcomet, Autodrone, Lady and Stellarscope!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover!

Wednesday, 7/13:  Lisp: Larry’s Bday Edition.  Live bands: Little Aga, Lovepig, and Souci!  Doors at 9pm, suggested donation.

Sunday, 7/10:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 8pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Saturday, 7/9:  Live bands: Basic Bitches, Symptoms, and The Say So’s!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 7/7:  Up ‘N’ Coming with Reformed Whores!
Doors at 8:30pm, no cover.

Sunday, 7/3:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  July 4th Weekend Party!  Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Saturday, 7/2:  Live bands: Joe Jack Talcum (Dead Milkmen), Space Merchants, F. Woods, Toby Goodshank!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 6/30:  Live bands: Awful Din, The American School, The Up Ups!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 6/26:  Sunday Social Acoustic Night!  Hosted by Laura Lacy.  Doors at 9:00, no cover.

Saturday, 6/25:  Venom, 9pm.  Live bands:  Manimal, Bunny X, and Vigil.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 6/23:  Live bands: The Red Fuze (Sweden), Thermite, and Stereobird!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 6/19:  ‘Hardcore Norfolk’ Film Screening.  With live bands The Virginia Gentlemen and Live Girls!
Doors at 7pm, no cover.

Saturday, 6/18:  Live bands: Sean Coleman & the Quasars, The Spastiks, and Shiro & the Raw Dogs!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 6/16:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: tba!

Sunday, 6/12:  Good Night with Scooter Pie!  A live talk show with all the bells and whistles!  Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Saturday, 6/11:  Cobra Club 4th Anniversary Party!!!
Featuring the Cobra Staff Talent Show!  See the skills of our staff on stage from 9-midnight.  Followed by karaoke from 12-4am.

Thursday, 6/9:  Beyonce Jukebox Musical: A Hastily Written Masterpiece Starring the Audience, 9pm.
This unique show is a mixture of music, karaoke, comedy, theater, and more!

Monday, 6/6:  Live bands: The Johannas, Dead Soliders (TN), and Beast of Dean!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Sunday, 6/5:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 8pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Saturday, 6/4:  Live bands: The Spastiks (record release!), The Rebel Angels, and Shiro & the Raw Dogs!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 6/2:  Live bands: School Colors, The Last Conspirators, and Ghost Wing!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 5/29:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Memorial Day Weekend Party!  Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Saturday, 5/28:  Live bands: Trash Gendar, Low Mein, and Pinc Louds!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 5/26:  Live bands: The Says So’s, Lazy Queen, and Golden Chow!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Wednesday, 5/25:  Live bands: Trouble with Kittens, The Icebergs, and Koyt Far Dayn Fardakht!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 5/22:  Bad Influence Press: RAW Book Launch Party!
Doors at 6pm, no cover.

Saturday, 5/21:  Church Night NYC: a comedy production featuring sketch, music, improv, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 5/19:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: T. Cross, Stallone the Reducer, Shiroi Akuma, Mixed Messages!

Wednesday, 5/18:  Live bands: Phonoscenes, The Values, and Phyllis Olivia!  Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Monday, 5/16:  Live bands: Basic Bitches, The Rizzos, Guiding Light Music/Film, and Andrea Horne!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 5/15:  Brazen Acorn Cabaret!  Benefitting Safe Horizon.
Doors at 9pm, $10 suggested donation.

Saturday, 5/14:  Venom, 9pm.  Live bands:  Devious Intentions (MA), The Mystic Underground, and Vigil.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 5/12:  Live bands: Hymiko, Widest Smiling Faces, and Liam Kirby!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Wednesday, 5/11:  Live bands: Klub Uranus, Sickhead, Slav, and Wad!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Saturday, 5/7:  Live bands: Rosebug, Fruit & Flowers, Secret Nudist Friends, and Peach Moon/Beach Moon!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Thursday, 5/5:  Vinyl Villains live recording!
Doors at 8pm, no cover.

Wednesday, 5/4:  The Wham Bam Glitter Glam Burlesque Show!
Burlesque by Evelyne Devere, Tiger Bay, Fancy Feast, and Porcelain!  Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Sunday, 5/1:  Sunday Social Acoustic Night!  Hosted by Laura Lacy.  Doors at 9:00, no cover.

Saturday, 4/30:  Live bands: Thrill Sergeants, Willful Boys, and Moral Panic!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 4/24:  Live bands: Trouble with Kittens, Great  Circles, & Roger Manning!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 4/23:  Venom, 9pm.  Live bands:  The Divorce, Alouth, and more tba.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 4/21:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Xia, Cripple Double, AKA JK, and Gramma!

Sunday, 4/17:  What Should the Fear Be?’: A One-Man Musical by Ralf Jean-Pierre
The story of Ralf’s cross-country bicycle journey, performing Shakespeare on the street.  Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Thursday, 4/14:  Live bands: The Rich Wolves, Don’t Scare the Animals, and School Colors!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 4/10:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Doors at 11pm, no cover.

Saturday, 4/9:  Live bands: Last Legion, Bloodwraith, and Jotunheim!
Doors at 9pm, $10 adv/$12 door.

Thursday, 4/7:  Live bands: Keeping’ the Family, Beast of Dean, & Daniel Ka$$hu!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 4/3:  Sunday Social Acoustic Night!  Hosted by Laura Lacy.  Doors at 9:00, no cover.

Saturday, 4/2:  Ghostship Ball After Party! DJs in the back room and a percentage of bar proceeds benefit the LIC Boathouse & North Brooklyn Boat Club!
Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Thursday, 3/31:  Live bands: Barbaric Yawp, Alex Papp, and Carl Banks!
Doors at 8:30pm, cover tba.

Wednesday, 3/30:  Live bands: Ground Water Mafia, The Johannas, and God Tiny!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 3/26:  Live bands: Otro Lado, Piss Off, and Vigil!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 3/24:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Cripple Double, Bestie Vee, Tommy Tornado, and The Collected Works of Lenin!

Wednesday, 3/23:  Kaleidoscope: Readings presented by Purple Pony Zine!  Plus zines, stamps, videos and more!
Doors at 8:30pm, $5 suggested cover.

Sunday, 3/20:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Show at 8pm, $10 advance/$15 door.

Saturday, 3/19:  Oscar Presents, Live bands: Quitty & the Don’ts, Party Lights, Muck & the Mires!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 3/17:  St. Patrick’s Day!  Live bands: Awful Din, Lazy Queen, and My Friend Fugu!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Monday, 3/14:  Live bands: Ford Theatre Reunion, Rusty Guns, and This Way to the Egress!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 3/12:  Venom, 9pm.  Live bands:  SenseNet, Lost Coves, Snatch Attack, and Volteque.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 3/10:  Live bands: Very White, Treatment, Shapes on Tape!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 3/6:  Live bands: Video Beast, Sic Tic, and Cold Blinds!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Saturday, 3/5:  Live bands: La Huerta, Hot Tea, and M.N.O.P!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Thursday, 3/3:  Live bands: Sunshine Nights, Youth Yamada, Endless Arrows and Moonshine!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 2/27:  Aether Entertainment presents: The Fallen Prodigy, Hollow Bones, and Sonder!
Doors at 9pm, $12 cover.

Thursday, 2/25:  Live bands: Phonoscenes, No Ice, and God Tiny!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Wednesday, 2/24:  The TV Show Show: Seinfeld Edition!  A variety show celebrating Seinfeld.
Doors at 9pm, $8 advance/$10 day of show.

Sunday, 2/21:  Sunday Social Acoustic Night!  Hosted by Laura Lacy.  Doors at 8:30, no cover.

Saturday, 2/20:  Live bands: The Charms, Guillotine Riot, and The Low Doses!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 2/18:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: T. Cross solo, Turf Durt, Crucifix Trio, and Lovepig!

Sunday, 2/14:  Good Night with Scooter Pie!  A live talk show with all the bells and whistles!  Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Saturday, 2/13:  Live bands: Secret Nudist Friends, Stuyedeyed, No Shoes, and Darkwing!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Sunday, 2/7:  Super Bowl Sunday!  Denver Broncos vs. Carolina Panthers!
Two large screens, free pizza, drink specials, and more!

Saturday, 2/6:  Lovehoney, Hot Sauce, and Schwick!
Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Thursday, 2/4:  Live bands: Nicholas Uccan and Chaperone!
Doors at 9:30pm, $8 cover.

Sunday, 1/31:  Live bands: The Russian White, No Shoes, Sister Helen, and Carbon Mirage!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 1/30:  Live bands: Black Rooster, Cumbre Vieja, and Birds in the Boneyard!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 1/28:  Live bands: Basic Bitches, Massage Club, and Lady Bizness!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 1/24:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Lady Weirdo Edition.  Presented by Tanya Solomon.  Doors at 9pm, $15 cover.

Saturday, 1/23:  Venom, 9pm.  Live bands:  Winkie, Lost Coves, and SenseNet.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 1/21:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Souci, Cripple Double, and more tba!

Wednesday, 1/20:  Live bands:  Golden Chow, Old Monk, and more tab!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Sunday, 1/17:  Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Special MLK Day Weekend event!  Doors at 11pm, no cover.

Saturday, 1/16:  Live bands: Fuck Squad, Robot Princess, and TippWerk!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 1/14:  Live bands: Azrail Noir, Epilude, and Cannonball Statman!
Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 1/10:  Sunday Social Acoustic Night!  Hosted by Laura Lacy.  Doors at 8:30, no cover.

Saturday, 1/9:  Live bands: Hounds Basket, Big Cheese, and Retail!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 1/7:  Live bands: Matt Kelly, The Roasters and Andrew Sovine!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 1/3:  Good Night with Scooter Pie!  A live talk show with all the bells and whistles!  Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Sunday, 1/3:  Scooter Pie’s Drink & Draw!  With model Kristen Lee!  7-9pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 1/2:  Live bands: Trash Gendar, Natural Stranger, & The Pillz!
Doors at 9pm, $5cover.

 

2015:

Thursday, 12/31:  Cobra Club New Year’s Eve Party!  $2 Sixpoint 9-11:30pm.  Bands: Mañana Couch (9:45) and The Curs (10:45) and Kings of Karaoke (midnight-4am).  Complimentary champagne at midnight!  Plus DJs Weird Wolf & Tracy, photos, and more!  9-4am, no cover.

Thursday, 12/24:  Cobra Club Xmas Eve Party!  Holiday movies, spiked eggnog drink special, cupcakes and more!  9-4am.

Saturday, 12/19:  Cobra Club Holiday Party!  Santa photo booth, DJs Kym Malis & Tracy, King of Karaoke, spike eggnog drink special, vegan cupcakes and more!  Doors at 11pm.

Saturday, 12/19:  3rd Debate of Democratic Presidential Candidates!  Shown in our back room, with sound.  Doors at 7:45pm.

Thursday, 12/17:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Cripple Double, Stallone the Reducer, Little Aga, Das Audit, Balloon Monument, and more!

Wednesday, 12/16:  Live bands: Boom Said Thunder (farewell show), Language, and Anna W.!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 12/13:  Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 12/13:  John S. Rad’s Dangerous Men Film Screening!  Doors at 5pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 12/12:  Live bands: Heroes of Popular Wars, Of Clocks and Clouds, and Kaia Fischer (member of Rainer Maria)!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 12/10:  Live bands: The Ferdy Mayne, Johnny Pinhook & the Tobaccoaires, and Joshua Morningstar!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 12/6:  Live bands: The Good Good, The Boobies, Rabia Waters, and On the Sun. Plus new wave dance party following at midnight!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 12/5:  Live bands: Caravela, Treatment, Foreign Tongues,and Teenender.
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 12/3:  Bang Bang Boom Girls Bah Humbug Holiday Show!
Burlesque!  Doors at 8:30pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 11/28:  Live bands: My Friend Fugu, Nova, and Phantom Spacemen.
Doors at 9pm, $6 cover.

Monday, 11/23:  Am I Write, Ladies?  An evening of new work by female-identifying artists.
Plays, performance art, comedy, and more! Doors at 8:30pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 11/21:  Venom, 9pm.  Live bands:  The Long Losts and The Devil’s Twin, plus Monstrosity Burlesque featuring:  Mademoiselle Bathory, Nyx Nocturne, Pixie Pumps, and Penny Candy.  Hosted by Denise Duffy.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 11/19:  Montgomery Street Video Release!  Bands: Montgomery Streets, Carleigh Jade, & Le Bon Jamon!
Doors at 7pm, $10 cover.

Sunday, 11/15: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 11/14: 2nd Debate of Democratic Presidential Candidates!  Shown in our back room, with sound.  Doors at 8pm.

Thursday, 11/12:  Live bands: The Boobies, Awful Din, The Super Friends!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 11/8:  Brazen Acorn Cabaret:  an evening of musical theater benefitting the Coalition for the Homeless!  Hosted by Runaround Sue  Doors at 9pm, $10 suggested donation.

Saturday, 11/7:  Live bands: The New York Lovebirds, and more tba.
Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Thursday, 11/5:  Live bands: Suzette Sundae & the Lovelifes, Outlaw Ritual, and Rob-a-Lou and the Atomic Two!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Sunday, 11/1:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 10/31:  4th Annual ZOMBIE PROM!
Featuring 80s DJs, Kings of Karaoke, drink specials, cupcakes, and more!

Thursday, 10/29:   Live bands: Ten Foot Beast (TX), Mammal, Iced Ink  Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Wednesday, 10/28:  Live bands: WhiskeyDick, Jimmy Swope, Outlaw Ritual, J.D. Patch.
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 10/25:  October Birthday Burlesque Bash!  Doors at 8pm, $10 cover ($5 for October babies!)
Hosted by Legs Malone.  Gogo Tiny D.  Performers include:  Divina Gransparkle, Brief Sweat, Tina Tassels, Teddy Turnaround, Vivienne LaFlamme, and more!

Saturday, 10/24:   Live bands: The Good Good, Mike Bennett Lt. Tannenbaum, and more!  Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 10/22:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Bands tba, $5 cover.

Sunday, 10/18: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 10/17:  Aqualamb Records Showcase!
Live bands: Space Merchants, Street Smells, and more!  Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Thursday, 10/15:  Live bands: Hot Curl, The Ferdy Mayne, and Lustinger!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Tuesday, 10/13:  Live bands: Calamity Cubes (Farmageddon Records), The Omega Men, and Outlaw Ritual!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 10/11: Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Special Columbus Day Weekend event!  Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Saturday, 10/10:  Venom, 9pm.  Live bands:  Tower and Bikini Carwash, plus Monstrosity Burlesque featuring:  Mademoiselle Bathory, Divina Gransparkle, Pixie Pumps, and Matt Knife.  Hosted by Denise Duffy.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 10/8:  Razzmatazz Revue Two-Year Anniversary Show!
Burlesque!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 10/3:  Live bands: The Good Good, Rabia Waters, and Ryan O’Shea.
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Thursday, 10/1:   Live bands: Johnny Pinhook & the Tobaccoaires, Andrew Sovine, and Aron Blue & the Bootleggers!  Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 9/27:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 9/26:  Live bands: Lazy Queen, Two Leg Takedown, and more tba.
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 9/24:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: tba!

Sunday, 9/20: Force Majeure Vaudeville Show: One-Year Anniversary!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 9/17:  Live bands: Screwjack, Laura Lacey, and Sunshine Nights.
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Wednesday, 9/16:  Superboob Live Finale, 9pm, $10 cover!
The finale burlesque show and screening of the web series, Superboob.  Featuring: Stockholm Filly, Dottie Dynamo, Vada James, Ginger Twist, Tiny D, Corvette LeFace, Fem Appeal, Clara Coquette, Wae Messed, Divina Gransparkle, and Pat&Tony!

Sunday, 9/13:  The Open Mic Tour Kickoff Bash: comedy and rock bands, 9pm, no cover!
Live bands: Mañana Couch, Dream Team.  Support the kickstarter for four comics touring the country!

Saturday, 9/12:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands:  DecoyThick, and Meatland.
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 9/10: Combustion NYC: Jennifer Blowdyer, The Violence, and more.  Hosted by standup comics.  Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 9/6: Venom: dark 80s dance party edition.  Special Labor Day Weekend event!  Doors at 10pm, no cover.

Saturday, 9/5: Early start for Kings of Karaoke!  Doors at 11pm, no cover.

Thursday, 9/3:  Live bands: Bastard Chosen, Kaybee & the Freeways, and The Child Catchers.
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Sunday, 8/30:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 8/29:  Live bands: A Bunch of Dead People, Counterfeit Money Machine, Supplier, and Screwjack.
Doors at 9pm, $6 cover.

Thursday, 8/27:  Live bands: Hopeless Jack, Outlaw Ritual, and Aron Blue & the Bootleggers.
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Tuesday, 8/25:  Brooklyn Comedy Festival! Comics include Brooke Van Poppelen, Rob Cantrell, Jim Tews, and more!  Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Sunday, 8/23:  One Direction Jukebox Musical: A Hastily Written Masterpiece Starring the Audience, 9pm.
This unique show is a mixture of music, karaoke, comedy, theater, and more!

Saturday, 8/22:  Live bands: Hiram Maxim, Mammal, and Tower.
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Thursday, 8/20:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Decoy, Droooids, Gramma, Balloon Movement!

Sunday, 8/16:  Flashback: A Tribute to the ’60s!
Burlesque featuring Akynos, Bronze Bettina, Angelique a la Mode, Mia Julep, Scarlett Lace, and Matthew Hamm! Hosted by Kat Mon Dieu.  Gogo by Petit Renard and Velvet Kensington.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 8/15:  Psychobilly Luau Summer Series!  Every third Saturday of the summer.
The Omega Men, Outlaw Ritual, and more tba!  Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 8/9: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 8/8:  Live bands: The Virginia Gentlemen, The Bowery Boys, & The Last Throes.
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 8/6:  Live bands: Trash Gendar, The Slushies, & Weird Mirror!
Doors at 9pm, donations.

Wednesday, 8/5:  Live bands: Setting Silver, Moniker, Jack McNutt!
Northeast tour for Setting Silver (americana/country/rock).  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 8/1:  Live bands: Caravela, Cologne and Toy City!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 7/30:   Live bands: Johnny Pinhook & the Tobaccoaires, George Gilmore, & Andrew Sovine!  Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 7/26: Clothing Swap & Sale with bonus Ice Cream Social!  Bring your clean unwanted clothing to Cobra’s back-room to either sell or swap and enjoy good company, ice cream, and more.  Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Saturday, 7/25:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands:  WWIX and Two Leg Takedown, plus Monstrosity Burlesque featuring:  Mademoiselle Bathory, Nyx Nocturne, Pixie Pumps, and Seedy Edie.  Hosted by Denise Duffy.
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 7/23:  Noise (Tania’s birthday show!), a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Cripple Double, Big Bitch, Beastie Vee, Shit Island!

Sunday, 7/19:  Fantasy TV Show Theme Song Show, 9pm.
A night of music and comedy!:  hear original theme songs written for some of today’s hit shows that lack a catchy theme song opening.  Performers include comics, musicians, and other talented folks!

Saturday, 7/18:  Psychobilly Luau Summer Series!  Every third Saturday of the summer.
Bands:  The Limit Club, The Spastiks, Who Killed Marilyn?.  BBQ by Chad Afterbirth from 7-10pm, bands begin at 9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 7/16: Combustion NYC: Revel in Dimes, The Last Conspirators, and more.  Hosted by standup comics.  Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Wednesday, 7/15:  Live bands:  Josh the Word, Trot Fox, & Henry Hall!
Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 7/12:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 7/11:  Live bands:  The Curs, Awful Din, and Tight Chocolate!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 7/9:  Razzmatazz Revue: Dolly Parton Tribute!
Burlesque in honor of everyone’s favorite country star!  Doors at 9:00, $10 cover.

Wednesday, 7/8:  Live bands:  Blithe (TX), The Say Sos, Basic Bitches, Bitch Tits!
Doors at 9pm, $6 cover.

Thursday, 7/2:  Miley Cyrus Jukebox Musical: A Hastily Written Masterpiece Starring the Audience, 9pm.
This unique show is a mixture of music, karaoke, comedy, theater, and more!

Sunday, 6/28:  Live bands:  Outlaw Ritual, Sean Kershaw, and more!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 6/27:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands:  Danse de Sade and Galanos, plus Monstrosity Burlesque featuring: Divina Gransparkle, Mademoiselle Bathory, El Sucio, Pixie Pumps, and Penny Candy.  Hosted by Denise Duffy.
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 6/25:  Live punk bands:  Bikini Carwash, Samantha and more!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Sunday, 6/21: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 6/20:  Psychobilly Luau Summer Series!  Every third Saturday of the summer.
Hard Fall Hearts, Screamin’ Rebel Angels, & The Silverhounds.  Doors at 9pm, $7 cover.

Sunday, 6/14:  Fantasy TV Show Theme Song Show, 9pm.
A night of music and comedy!:  hear original theme songs written for some of today’s hit shows that lack a catchy theme song opening.  Performers include comics, musicians, and other talented folks!

Saturday, 6/13:  Cobra Club 3rd Anniversary Party!!!
Featuring the Cobra Staff Talent Show!  See the skills of our staff on stage from 9-midnight.  Followed by karaoke from 12-4am.

Thursday, 6/11:  Live bands:  Revel in Dimes, Wildbone, and more!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Sunday, 6/7:  What Should the Fear Be?’: A One-Man Show by Ralf Jean-Pierre
The story of Ralf’s cross-country bicycle journey, performing Shakespeare on the street.  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 6/6:  Cobra Club Showcase for Bushwick Open Studios!
Cobra Club hosts everything from bands to comedy shows; here’s your chance to see a bit of all of our diverse shows in one night!  Burlesque, stand-up comedy, magic, improv, live band, and more!  Hosted by Ralf Jean-Pierre.  Doors at 9pm.

Friday, 6/5:  Bushwick Open Studios Artist Reception, 8pm
Cobra Club will show the art of John F. Moore, Jr. from June 5-July 5.  Join us for the opening reception!

Sunday, 5/31:  Short Story Open Mic.  Filthy Phill hosts a short story focused open mic!  Audience members receive a voting ticket with each drink purchased.  Readers pay $5 and the person with the most votes takes the pot!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 5/30:  Live bands: The New Resistants, Garden of Surgery, and more tba!
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 5/28:  Live bands:  The Mad Extras, Moniker,  & The Bloody French!
Doors at 9pm, cover tba.

Sunday, 5/24: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 5/23:  Live bands:  Shiro & the Raw Dogs, The Bothers, The Othermen
DJs Chad Afterbirth, Tracy, and more!  Special going-away party for Luca (Spastiks) & Colene!

Thursday, 5/21:  Noise (first anniversary show!), a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Cripple Double and more!

Sunday, 5/17:  Spin the Bottle Improv Show:  a new improv show that mixes improv teams to produce even more comic mayhem!  Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Saturday, 5/16:  An Evening with Dusty: a surrogacy fundraiser variety show, 9pm, $20.
Drag performers, burlesque, music, and more!

Thursday, 5/14:  Live bands: Lazy Queen, An English Place, and more tba
Show at 9pm, $6 cover!

Monday, 5/11: Combustion NYC: The Violence, The Rewd Ones, Red Gretchen, and Rouge Didis.  Hosted by Quinn Formel.  Doors at 8pm.

Sunday, 5/10:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 5/9:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Davy Depravity in the front room!  Live bands in the back:  The FTW, Manana Couch, and The Last Throes!

Thursday, 5/7:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk,  9pm, $5 cover.
Live bands:  Johnny Pinhook & the Tobacco-aires, Heavenly Blues, and Screwjack!

Wednesday, 5/6:  Live bands: DYN (Berlin), Wildly, Suspicious Light
Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 5/2:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands:  Scrapers and Fake Hooker, plus Monstrosity Burlesque featuring: Brooklyn Babydoll, Mademoiselle Bathory, Pixie Pumps, and Terra Josephine.  Hosted by Denise Duffy.
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 4/30:  Fantasy TV Show Theme Song Show, 9pm.
A night of music and comedy!:  hear original theme songs written for some of today’s hit shows that lack a catchy theme song opening.  Performers include comics, musicians, and other talented folks!

Sunday, 4/26:  Live bands: Bootblacks (New York), Froe Char (France), Unur (Chicago), Cellule 34 (Belgium)!  DJs Sean Templar & Hi-fi Hillary!
Doors at 9pm, $8 cover.

Saturday, 4/25:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music, 9pm, $5.
Live bands: In Silhouette, Church of Open Sores, Sex Scheme, The Hot Solids

Thursday, 4/23:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Graham Watling, Cripple Double, Mystic Ruler, Savini Psoas!

Monday, 4/20: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.  Special Monday edition!

Sunday, 4/19:  Teresa Lee’s Stand-up Comedy Show
Local comic Teresa Lee’s farewell show featuring Kyle Ayers, Christi Chiello, Jordan Temple, and a 30 min. set by Lee!

Saturday, 4/18:  Live bands: The Penultimate, Khasha Macka, The New York Lovebirds.  Plus DJ Balula in the front room!
Doors at 9pm, no cover.

Wednesday, 4/15:  Live bands:  Mikey Classic & His Lonesome Spur (member Goddamn Gallows), Call Me Bronco, Outlaw Ritual!  Doors at 9pm!

Tuesday, 4/14:  Razzmatazz Revue: Tax That Ass!
Burlesque for Tax Day!  Doors at 8:00.

Sunday, 4/12:  Short Story Open Mic.  Filthy Phill hosts a short story focused open mic!  Audience members receive a voting ticket with each drink purchased.  Readers pay $5 and the person with the most votes takes the pot!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 4/11:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Davy Depravity in the front room!  Live bands in the back:  The Creepazoids and The Spastiks!

Thursday, 4/9:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Terra Josephine, Pixie Pumps, and Scarlett Lace PLUS live music by Marek & the Boss Chops!

Wednesday, 4/8:  Bjork Jukebox Musical: A Hastily Written Masterpiece Starring the Audience, 9pm
This unique show is a mixture of music, karaoke, comedy, theater, and more!

Monday, 4/6: Combustion NYC: The Last Throes, Sic Tic, The Noise, Ludlow Ejacula.  Hosted by Michelle Slonim.  Doors at 8pm.

Sunday, 3/8:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 4/4:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands: Hail Action! and Pussywolf, plus Monstrosity Burlesue featuring: Mademoiselle Bathory, Nyx Nocturne, Penny Candy, Scarlett Lace, and Terra Josephine.  Hosted by Pixie Pumps.
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 4/2:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk,  9pm, no cover
Live bands:  Hudson Hornets and Heavenly Blues!

Wednesday, 4/1:  April Fools for April March, a Burlesque Benefit Night,  9pm, $10.
A packed night of burlesque performances presented by Tiny D and Corvette LeFace!

Saturday, 3/28:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly, 9pm.
Live bands: Chester Hawkins, Insect Ark, Baby Fire, and Public Speaking

Monday, 3/23:  The Kevin Causener Show, 9pm.
A night of stand-up comedy benefiting local non-profit, Zenith Collective (a women’s art collective).  Hosted by Kerryn Feehan

Sunday, 3/22:  Fantasy TV Show Theme Song Show, 9pm.
A night of music and comedy!:  hear original theme songs written for some of today’s hit shows that lack a catchy theme song opening.  Performers include comics, musicians, and other talented folks!

Saturday, 3/21:  Live bands:  Tight Chocolate, The Telecommunists, Screwjack!  9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 3/19:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Cripple Double, Big Bitch, King Pong, Videograve!

Sunday, 3/15: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 3/14:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Davy Depravity in the front room!  Live bands in the back: J.J. Damage and more!

Thursday, 3/12:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Gemini Blitz, Pixie Pumps, and Scarlett Lace PLUS live music by Marek & the Boss Chops!

Sunday, 3/8:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 3/7:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands: Garden of Surgery, Manana Couch, Monstrosity Burlesue featuring: Gemini Blitz, El Sucio, Nyx Nocturne, Penny Candy, Pixie Pumps, and Mademoiselle Bathory
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 3/5:  Live bands: Dead Leaf Echo, Boom Said Thunder, Gingerlys
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Saturday, 2/28:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly, 9pm.
Live bands: Second Still, Exocomet, Faten Kanaan

Thursday, 2/26:  Bushwick Open Studios 2015 mixer, 7pm
Learn about how to participate in BOS and mingle with artists, organizers, & supporters!

Thursday, 2/26:  Bushwick Open Studios 2015 mixer, 7pm
Learn about how to participate in BOS and mingle with artists, organizers, & supporters!

Wednesday, 2/25:  Lisp!, queer rock party, 9pm, $5
Live bands: Dead Betties, The Soft Batch, DJs, drag queen MC:  Elizabeth James, performances, and more!

Sunday, 2/22:  Live experimental rock bands: Dance Fight, Brain Stain, And They Are Us, and more tba.  Doors at 8pm.

Saturday, 2/21:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Davy Depravity in the front room!  Live bands in the back: The Omega Men, The Long Losts, and Loixratta!

Thursday, 2/19:  Live rock bands: Bastard Chosen and more!  Doors at 9pm, no cover!

Monday, 2/16:  Short Story Open Mic.  Filthy Phill hosts a short story focused open mic!  Audience members receive a voting ticket with each drink purchased.  Readers pay $5 and the person with the most votes takes the pot!  Doors at 9pm.

Sunday, 2/15:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 2/14:  Razzmatazz Revue After Hours Show
Burlesque for Valentine’s Day!  Doors at 9:30pm.

Thursday, 2/12:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Gemini Blitz, Pixie Pumps, and Terra Josephine!  PLUS live music by Marek & the Boss Chops!

Wednesday, 2/11:  Benefit for La Macchia Jewelry, 9pm, $10.
A night of live music, raffles, food, and more to benefit local artist Jennifer Salta’s project La Macchia Jewelry!

Sunday, 2/8: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 2/7:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands: Screwjack, Eskimo Bros, Monstrosity Burlesque featuring: Gemini Blitz, Nyx Nocturne, Penny Candy, Pixie Pumps, and Mademoiselle Bathory
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 2/5:  Live bands:  Manana Couch, Wildbone, more tba!  Doors at 9pm.

Sunday, 2/1:  Super Bowl Sunday!
Two large screens, free pizza & wings, beer specials sponsored by Sam Adams, Skittles Seahawks shots, and more!

Saturday, 1/31:  Live Bands: Nova, Metorana, Basal Gang
Prog rock at its finest!  Doors at 9pm.

Thursday, 1/29:  Live bands:  Catalina Shortwave, Castle Black, and more tba!  Doors at 9pm, $5.

Sunday, 1/25:  Fantasy TV Show Theme Song Show, 9pm.
A night of music and comedy!:  hear original theme songs written for some of today’s hit shows that seem to lack a catchy theme song opening.

Saturday, 1/24:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly, 9pm.
Live bands: Shana Falana, Sandy, and more tba

Thursday, 1/22:  Live bands!:  Boom Said Thunder (single release), Plates of Cake, Designing Women
Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Wednesday, 1/21:  The Kevin Causener Show, 9pm.
A night of stand-up comedy benefiting the Lyons Community School

Sunday, 1/18: The August Corpse Project: a theatrical performance.  31 writers participated in this development of this play as each was given the last page of the preceding author’s work and instructed to add ten pages.   Doors at 8:30pm, $5 suggested donation.

Saturday, 1/17:  WAM!NYC RRRetro Feminist Winter Formal ’15
Dress as you would or wished you would’ve back for a high school formal — any era, any style, but all out!  Prizes from Toys in Babeland for best costume, DJ, and photobooth!  9pm, $10 cover.

Thursday, 1/15:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands!

Wednesday, 1/14:  Live bands!:  Alarke, Mic Raygun, Dadras, Shanghai Beach!  Doors at 9pm, $5.

Sunday, 1/11: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 1/10:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Davy Depravity in the front room!  Live bands in the back: Honey & the Misbehavers, Suzette Sundae & the Lovelifes, & Sean Coleman!

Thursday, 1/8:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Gemini Blitz, Pixie Pumps, and Scarlett Lace PLUS live music by Sean Kershaw!

Sunday, 1/4:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 1/3:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands: Laura Lacey, Screwjack, & The Curs!
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

 

Past events, 2014:

Wednesday, 12/31:  Ghouls Night Out Masquerade NYE Party!  $2 Sixpoint and $2 Ghouls Night Out cocktail from 9-11pm.  Make your own ghoulish mask from 9-11pm.  Complimentary champagne at midnight!  DJs, karaoke, photos, and more!  9-4am, no cover.

Saturday, 12/27:  Live bands!:  Good Intentions, Robin Vote, Invisible Circus, and Kurtis the Shooting Star!  Doors at 9:0pm, no cover.

Saturday, 12/20:  Cobra Club Holiday Party!  Santa photo booth, DJs, Live bands: The Boobies and Revel in Dimes, Burlesque by Gemini Blitz and Pixie Pumps, karaoke, vegan cupcakes and more!  Doors at 9pm.

Thursday, 12/18:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands!

Tuesday, 12/16:  Live bands!:  Gurus, Shy Hunters, and Warcries!  Doors at 9pm.

Sunday, 12/14: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 12/13:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Balula in the front room!  Live bands in the back: Shiro & the Raw Dogs and the Bothers!

Thursday, 12/11:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Gemini Blitz, Pixie Pumps, and Scarlett Lace PLUS live music by Marek & the Boss Chops!

Sunday, 12/7:  Kiss Me, Bro:  new improv/sketch comedy show!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 12/6:  Gentlemen of Punk Rock Calendar release party!
Punk/hardcore DJs in the front room!  Live bands in the back: Blackout Shoppers, WWIX, SkumCity, LiceNYC!

Thursday, 12/4:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk,  9pm
Live bands: Revel in Dimes and more tba!

Saturday, 11/29:  Live boogie woogie/honky tonk band!:  Marek & the Boss Chops!  9:30pm.

Saturday, 11/22:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Balula in the front room!  Live bands in the back!

Thursday, 11/20:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands!

Saturday, 11/15:  Live bands!:  The New Jewel Movement, The Everyothers, and Sensor.  Doors at 9pm.

Thursday, 11/13:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, Burlesque Edition,  9pm
Live band (Marek & the Boss Chops) and burlesque performers!

Sunday, 11/9:  Live bands!:  Wet Leather record release!  Doors at 9pm.

Saturday, 11/8:  Live bands!:  The Mess Around, The Measurements, The Back Burners.  Doors at 9pm, $5 cover.

Thursday, 11/6:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk,  9pm
Live bands: The Hudson Hornets and Nate Taylor!

Saturday, 11/1:  Venom: Day of the Dead!
Live bands: Hail Action, The Dead Tricks, and more tba!  Plus Monstrosity, horror/metal burlesque curated by Mademoiselle Bathory
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Friday, 10/31:  3rd Annual ZOMBIE PROM!
Featuring photo booth, costume contest, Kings of Karaoke, and more!

Sunday, 10/26:  Bushwick Print Lab presents: The 5th Annual Art of the T!
Hand-printed fashion exhibition, live bands and DJs, one-of-a-kind wearable art and limited edition prints in many styles for people of all sizes for SALE!  Doors at 7pm.  Two days only, see also Wednesday 10/22.

Saturday, 10/25:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly, 9pm, no cover
Live bands!

Thursday, 10/23:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands!

Wednesday, 10/22:  Bushwick Print Lab presents: The 5th Annual Art of the T!
Hand-printed fashion exhibition, live bands and DJs, one-of-a-kind wearable art and limited edition prints in many styles for people of all sizes for SALE!  Doors at 9pm.  Two days only, see also Sunday 10/26.

Monday, 10/20:  Live bands!: Network Glass, Roe Enney, Die Reihe.  Plus DJs.  Doors at 9pm.

Sunday, 10/19: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 9pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 10/18:  Live bands!: Good Intentions, The Bookies, and Baby Erection.  Doors at 9pm.

Thursday, 10/16:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk,  9pm
Live bands: Screwjack and more tba!

Saturday, 10/11:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Balula in the front room!  Live bands in the back!

Thursday, 10/9:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, Burlesque Edition,  9pm
Live bands (Hickry Hawkins and Marek & the Boss Chops) and burlesque performers!

Saturday, 10/4:  LIVE BANDS, 9pm
Featuring:  Shapes on Tape and more tba!

Thursday, 10/2:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk,  9pm
Live bands: Marek & the Boss Chops and Pinky Swearz!

Wednesday, 10/1: Screening party for new web series: “Friends With Benefits for Life”!  Starring Ben Kronberg and Stephanie Londino. Including drink specials and DJ Dennis Vera.  Doors at 8pm, no cover.

Sunday, 9/28: Screening party for Ellen Stagg’s short film: “Scrapbooking”!  Starring Charlotte Stokely and Anthony Sneed. Including live performances, DJ, and more.  8pm, $6 cover.

Saturday, 9/27:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly every fourth Saturday, 9pm, no cover
Live bands: Tiers, Cloak, Only Edges!

Thursday, 9/25:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, 9pm
Live bands: Evan von Doomstein, The Reformed Whore, and more tba

Sunday, 9/21: Force Majeure: a new vaudeville show!  Presented by Solomon-Valentine.  Doors at 7pm, $10 cover.

Saturday, 9/20:  LIVE BANDS, 9pm
Featuring: Larry & the Babes, Miracle Sweepstakes, and No Shoes!

Thursday, 9/18:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands: Gramma, Ice Balloons, Cripple Double, T.I.M.A.S!

Wednesday, 9/17:  Cause B Show, 8pm, no cover, free beer with donation
A stand-up comedy night benefiting a different Bushwick-based non-profit each month.

Wednesday, 9/17:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, special Wednesday edition, 10pm
Live bands: Sean K. Preston (MD), Jesse Ray Carter (VA)!

Saturday, 9/13:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
DJ Balula in the front room!

Thursday, 9/11:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, BURLESQUE edition, 9pm
Featuring Brooklyn Babydoll, Pixie Pumps, Delilah, and Nyx Nocture!  Live bands: Hickry Hawkins, Screwjack!

Wednesday, 9/10:  NARC, tour kickoff, $8, 9pm
Also featuring: Limbs Bin, Negation, and Radiation Blackbody!

Saturday, 9/6:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly, 9pm, no cover
Live bands: Church of Open Sores, Sex Scheme!

Thursday, 9/4:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, 9pm
Live bands: Breanna Barbara, Dizzy Juice, Shamanique

Saturday, 8/30:  Venom 2nd Anniversary!  All day event with BBQ, bands and more!
Live bands: The Omega Men, Fright Barker & Sons, and more tba!  Plus Monstrosity, horror/metal burlesque curated by Mademoiselle Bathory
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 8/28:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, 9pm
Live bands: Hudson Hornet, Screwjack!

Thursday, 8/21:  Noise, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands!

Monday, 8/18:  Cause B Show, 8pm, no cover, free beer with donation
A stand-up comedy night benefiting a different Bushwick-based non-profit each month.

Saturday, 8/16:  Stump, psychobilly monthly
Live bands: Children of October, Manana Couch!

Thursday, 8/14:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk (late edition), 11pm
Live band: Good Intentions!

Saturday, 8/9:  Live bands!: Wanna, The Says So’s, Boom Said Thunder, 9pm, no cover

Thursday, 8/7:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, 9pm
Every Thursday (excluding third Thursdays of the month) featuring Bluegrass, Country, & Rockabilly bands!
Live bands: Robert “Fireball” Mitchell, Evan Von Doomstein!

Saturday, 8/2:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands: Lucifer Jones, tba.  Plus Monstrosity, horror/metal burlesque curated by Mademoiselle Bathory
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Thursday, 7/31:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, 9pm
Every Thursday (excluding third Thursdays of the month) featuring Bluegrass, Country, & Rockabilly bands!
Live bands: Screwjack, Annie Ragz!

Thursday, 7/24:  Noise: T. Cross Birthday Edition, a monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm
Live bands:  The Curs, Galleon (only U.S. show in 2014), Cripple Double, and Ice Balloons

Wednesday, 7/23:  Cause B Show, 8pm, no cover, free beer with donation
A stand-up comedy night benefiting a different Bushwick-based non-profit each month.  This month benefits Urban Utopia Wildlife Rehabilitation!

Saturday, 7/19:  Live bands!: The Riot Act, Novelty Daughter, 9pm

Saturday, 7/12:  Stump, psychobilly monthly every second Saturday
Live bands!

Thursday, 7/10:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Holly Would, Pixie Pumps
Live Music by Hickry Hawkins!

Saturday, 7/5:  Bad Look, Hellbent Hooker, and 2 more tba!
Live bands!

Thursday, 7/3:  Cobra Club Honky Tonk, 9pm
Every first Thursday featuring Bluegrass, Country, & Rockabilly bands!
Live bands: Reformed Whores, Shiro & the Raw Dogs, The U.S. Postals

Saturday, 6/28:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands: Outta Gas, Spit-Take, Giant Peach
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Wednesday, 6/25:  Lisp!, queer rock party, every last Wednesday, 10pm, $5
Live music, DJs, drag queen MC, performances, and more!

Saturday, 6/21:  A night hosted by Brooklyn Wildlife
Live bands & DJs from 9-midnight, followed by Kings of Karaoke from 12-4am

Thursday, 6/19:  Noise, a new monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm, $5
Live bands:  TRema, Viki Viktoria, T. Cross & B. Choit, Richard Gamble

Saturday, 6/14:  Stump, psychobilly monthly every second Saturday
First Anniversary Party!  All day event including BBQ, 7 live bands, and more!

Thursday, 6/12:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Gemini Blitz, Scarlett Lace, Pixie Pumps
Live Music by Hickry Hawkins!

Saturday, 6/7:  Cobra Club 2nd Anniversary Party!!!
Featuring the Cobra Club Talent Show!  See the skills of our staff on stage from 9-midnight.  Followed by karaoke from 12-4am.
Plus, Venom in the front room from 9-4am.  Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Saturday, 5/31: Opening Party for The Art of Antoinette Johnson
Hair and makeup transformations on stage all night, DJs, go-go dancers, karaoke, and more!  9-4am, no cover.

Saturday, 5/31 & Sunday, 6/1:  Cobra’s Bushwick Open Studios art show, The Art of Antoinette Johnson
Featuring new work by Antoinette Johnson (plexiglass paintings & hair sculpture) and prints by guest artist Chris O’Leary.  Gallery hours are 12pm-4am on Saturday and 12pm-8pm on Sunday.  BBQ by Chef Chad Afterbirth both days from 2-6pm.  Live hair sculpting and performances throughout the day!

Thursday, 5/29:  Three live bands in the back room: Ladyhammer, Socalled Society, Bastard Chosen
9pm, $5 cover

Wednesday, 5/28:  Lisp!, queer rock party, every last Wednesday, 10pm, $5
Live music, DJs, drag queen MC, performances, and more!

Saturday, 5/24:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly every fourth Saturday, 9pm, no cover
Live bands:  Sandy, A.M. Boys

Wednesday, 5/21:  Cause B Show X, 8pm, no cover, free beer with donation
A stand-up comedy night benefiting a different Bushwick-based non-profit each month.

Saturday, 5/17:  Grilling Wilson plus special guests, 9pm, no cover
Followed by DJ dance party!

Thursday, 5/15:  Noise, a new monthly presented by T. Cross every third Thursday, 9pm, $5
Live bands: Drooids, Stallone the Reducer, Ice Machine, Swift

Saturday, 5/10:  Stump, psychobilly monthly every second Saturday, 9pm, no cover
Live bands: Delete_, Manana Couch, Bad Look (benefit for Punk Island 2014!)

Thursday, 5/8:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Cola Chrome, Scarlett Lace, Clara Coquette
Live Music by Hickry Hawkins!

Saturday, 5/3:  Venom, 9pm
Live bands: Summer People, Herzog, and guests
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Wednesday, 4/30:  Cause B Show IX: Art & Soul, 8pm, no cover, free beer with donation
A stand-up comedy night benefiting Bushwick-based non-profit Arts@Renaissance
Facebook invite: https://www.facebook.com/events/653745088012208/

Saturday, 4/26:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly every fourth Saturday, 9pm, $5 cover
Live bands: Youth Worship, Eternal Crimes, Teribal Anamal

Thursday, 4/24:  Brooklyn Speaks: Communities Against Gun Violence, 6:30-9pm
Join us for an evening of entertainment and networking:  http://waab.org/brooklynspeaks/

Saturday, 4/19:  The Jacked Bennies, the Piggies, 9-11pm plus late night dance party from 11-4am!

Thursday, 4/17:  Womyn Boiz, Shift Pay, Big Breakfast, 9pm, $5 cover
Live punk bands in the back room!

Saturday, 4/12:  Stump, psychobilly monthly every second Saturday, 9pm, no cover

Saturday, 4/5:  Venom, 9pm
Wet Leather and Brothertiger, live, plus late night dance party featuring DJ pressreset and Kym Malis!
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Saturday, 3/29:  Gotham Girls after-party, 9pm
Come party with the best ladies in roller derby after the bout between the Brooklyn Bombshells and the Queens of Pain.

Saturday, 3/22:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly every fourth Saturday, 9pm, cover tba
Ryder & Hazel, Dust Bowl Faeries, Rarefaction

Wednesday, 3/18:  Cause B Show VIII: Bushwick Bound, 8pm, no cover, free beer with donation
A stand-up comedy night benefiting Bushwick-based non-profit Make The Road
Facebook invite: https://www.facebook.com/events/622840651124373/

Saturday, 3/15:  Stump, psychobilly monthly every second Saturday, 9pm, no cover
The Mad Doctors, Grey Nurse, Manana Couch

Thursday, 3/13:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 9:30pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Cola Chrome, Lucy Buttons, Pandora
Live Music by Hickry Hawkins!

Saturday, 3/8: Record Release for Rocket J & the 88′s, 10pm, no cover
A night of rockabilly mayhem with performances by Rocket J & the 88′s with special guests Roy Wilson & The Buzzards and DJ The Dutchman

Thursday, 3/6:  Madam West, The LoveHowl, Panik Politik, 9pm, no cover

Saturday, 3/1:  Venom, 9pm, no cover
Manana Couch, Cheap Sneakers, Live Girls!!!, Kelly Kreye
Venom features DJs Kym Malis & Tracy playing everything from metal to rockabilly, keeping a theme of dark, fast rock.

Wednesday, 2/26:  Tour kick-off for Linus in the Sapphire (dreampop from Philadelphia), 9pm, no cover
Also featuring Dreamboat Crusaderz (electronica), Gadadu (jazzpop), and Moses & Aaron (alternative folk).

Saturday, 2/22:  Atrocity Exhibition, dark eclectic music monthly every fourth Saturday, 9pm, $10
Black Rain, Tiers, Bright Future

Saturday, 2/15:  The Rock ‘n’ Roll Nudie Show, 11pm, $5
Burlesque by Brooklyn Babydoll, Cola Chrome, Lucy Buttons, Vivienne LaFlamme
Live Music by Hickry Hawkins!

Saturday, 2/8:  Stump, psychobilly monthly every second Saturday, 9pm, no cover
Tombstone Brawlers, Elektrikspastiks Kangaroos, the Raw Dogs

Saturday, 2/1:  SlapBack Anniversary Party, 9pm, no cover
Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die, Co. & the Spastiks
Plus burlesque, giveaways, photo booth, and more!  Celebrating SlapBack retro-repro boutique’s first year!

 

 

 

 

 

The Cobra Club 6 Wyckoff Ave Brooklyn, NY 11237 (917)719-1138